#515

Stachys ‘Helen Von Stein’

In-Store Only

Plant Information:

Botanical Name:  Stachys ‘Helen Von Stein’

Common Name: Helen Von Stein Lamb's Ears

Family: 

Origin: 

Type: Perennial

Size: 12"h x 18"w

Exposure: Sun

Zones: Zone 4-9

Butterflies: No

Hummingbirds: No

Container Size: Gallon

Lamb?s Ears have long been one of my favorite perennials with which to design in the garden. I would use it wherever I needed a low splash of silver color. The selection Helen Von Stien, aka ?Big Ears?, has larger leaves and added tolerance to high humidity, making it a great perennial for this area. I actually like the fact that this variety doesn?t flower as much as other Lamb?s Ears. Some people are surprised to learn that Lamb?s Ears are native to an area from Turkey to Iran